Example: air traffic controller
[…] Section of the Criminal Procedure Law mandates that a record be sealed when the defendant is acquitted of all charges or the case is dismissed. ACCESS by an individual other than the defendant is not authorized, except for certain law enforcement agencies (see the procedures set forth in CPL [1][dJ).]

6 CPL (2) requires the sealing of a COURT record in a case when the defendant is adjudicated a youthful offender. In addition, if a criminal matter against a juvenile offender is removed to the Family COURT pursuant to CPL Article 725, the record must be sealed. See CPL 430 (1979); Matter of Gannett Co. v. De Pasquale, 43 370 (1977), affd 443 US. 368 (1979). Section 4 of the Judiciary Law provides that the "sittings of every COURT within the state shall be public, and every citizen may freely attend the same," except that the COURT has the discretion to exclude persons who are not directly interested in cases involving "divorce, seduction, abortion, rape, assault with the intent to commit rape, sodomy, bastardy or filiation.