Example: marketing
[…] On other excursions, customers desiring to have food catered aboard the boat may ask Petitioner to make the necessary arrangements and retain a caterer.

3 When so asked, Petitioner will engage and pay the caterer on behalf of the customer, passing on the catering charge to the customer as another separately stated item on the invoice. The customer also has the option of independently hiring its own caterer. In all cases, the caterer comes on board the boat to bring, prepare and serve the food. Applicable Law and Regulations Section 1101(b) of the Tax Law provides, in part: When used in this article for the purposes of the taxes imposed by subdivisions (a), (b), (c) and (d) of section eleven hundred five and by section eleven hundred ten, the following terms shall mean: -2- TSB-A-98(46)S. Sales Tax July 29, 1998. * * *. (5) Sale, selling or purchase. Any transfer of title or possession or both, exchange or barter, rental, lease or license to use or consume..for a consideration, or any agreement therefore, including the rendering of any service, taxable under this article, for a consideration or any agreement therefor.

4 Section 1105(a) of the Tax Law imposes sales tax on the receipts from retail sales (including rentals) of tangible personal property.