Transcription of Public Notices 02-03-22
1 B12 s &EBRUARY +ILMARNOCK s 6 IRGINIARAPPAHANNOCK RECORDKILMARNOCK TOWN COUNCILVACANCY & APPOINTMENT1/27-2tThe Town of Kilmarnock currently has a vacancy on its Town Council. Pursuant to the Town s Charter and State Code, Town Council will make an interim appointment [V SS [OPZ ZLH[ ;OL WVZP[PVU [V IL SSLK I` HWWVPU[TLU[ of council is intended to serve until the winner of a ZWLJPHS LSLJ[PVU X\HSP LZ 0M V\Y 7L[P[PVU PZ HWWYV]LK I` the Lancaster Circuit Court, a candidate will stand for H :WLJPHS ,SLJ[PVU PU 5V]LTILY MVY [OL IHSHUJL VM [OL J\YYLU[ [LYT LUKPUN +LJLTILY 8\HSP LK ;V^U ]V[LYZ PU[LYLZ[LK PU HU PU[LYPT HWWVPU[TLU[ [V *V\UJPS ZOV\SK L_WYLZZ [OLPY PU[LYLZ[ I` completing an application at (under Latest News ) including a resume and letter of [OLPY PU[LYLZ[ PU ZLY]PUN /HYK JVWPLZ TH` IL ZLU[ [V Town of Kilmarnock c\o Town Council Appointment [V 76 )V_ 2 PSTHYUVJR =( VY LTHPS [V Susan Cockrell, Town Manager, at susancockrell@RPSTHYUVJR]H JVT (WWSPJH[PVUZ ^PSS IL HJJLW[LK \U[PS 74 -YPKH` -LIY\HY` COUNTY OF LANCASTERPLANNING COMMISSIONNOTICE OF Public HEARING2/3-2tNotice is hereby given pursuant to Section of the Code of Virginia, 1950, as amended, that the Lancaster County planning Commission at its meeting in the Board Meeting Room of the Lancaster County Administration Building, Thursday, February 17, 2022 at 7:00 , will consider the following matters.)]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]
2 $SSOLFDWLRQ IRU FKDQJH RI ]RQLQJ GLVWULFW FODVVL FDWLRQ IURP M-1, Industrial, Limited, to R-1, Residential, General, by H30 Investments, LLC for a parcel with improvements LGHQWL HG DV 7D[ 0DS ORFDWHG RII 96+ &DUWHUV Cove Drive) in District Five. 2. Big Red Enterprises LLC, Application by Brad Smith, owner, to rezone a current Parcel from C-2, Commercial-/LPLWHG WR & &RPPHUFLDO 7KH 3 DUFHO FRQWDLQV DFUHV GHVFULEHG DV 7D[ 0DS 7 KLV SURSHUW\ LV ORFDWHG RQ 5 RXWH ,UYLQJWRQ 5 RDG 3. Falcon LLC, Application by Norm Faulkner, owner, to rezone a current Parcel from C-2, Commercial-Limited to & &RPPHUFLDO 7KH 3 DUFHO FRQWDLQV DFUHV GHVFULEHG DV 7D[ 0DS $ 7 KLV SURSHUW\ LV ORFDWHG RQ 5 RXWH ,UYLQJWRQ 5 RDG Information and documents relating to these matters are available in the Lancaster County planning and Land Use 2I FH ,QGLYLGXDOV UHTXLULQJ DGGLWLRQDO LQIRUPDWLRQ RU FODUL FDWLRQ RQ LWHP QXPEHU RQH PD\ FRQWDFW %ULDQ ' %DUQHV 3 ODQQLQJ /DQG 8VH 'LUHFWRU DW LQIRUPDWLRQ RQ LWHPV QXPEHUHG WZR DQG WKUHH %LOO )DUUHOO DW 5220.]]
3 Individuals are also directed to for more information in the planning Commission information section. Interested members of the Public will also be able to participate in the meeting from their computer, tablet, smartphone or UHJXODU SKRQH 7KH ZHEOLQN SKRQH QXPEHU DQG DFFHVV FRGH will be published on the county website, at least 3 days prior to the OF LANCASTERWETLANDS BOARDNOTICE OF Public HEARING1/27-2tPursuant to Section of the Code of Virginia, notice is hereby given to all interested parties that the Lancaster County Wetlands Board will hold a Public hearing for the following Wetlands Board actions:1. James R. & Cherie D. Gilbert c/o Roger McKinley, Sr., 691 Mill Point Drive, Heathsville, VA 23111; requests permission to construct a 60 linear foot groin 30 below MLW along the shoreline of Dymer Creek. Located off VSH 647 (Ocran Road) on Dymer Beach Drive. Tax Map # 35-81A.
4 VMRC# Francis A. and Carol J. Burke c/o Bayshore Design, LLC., 9 Steamboat Landing, Kinsale, VA 22488; requests permission to construct an 80 armor stone breakwater, 64 armor stone groin and 40 stone spur with associated nourishment and plantings and dredge approximately 60 cubic yards of accumulated sand from an existing boat slip along the shoreline of Chesapeake Bay. Located off VSH 695 (Windmill Point Road) on Burkes Lane. Tax Map # 36-42D. VMRC# James J. and Melissa M. Burke c/o Bayshore Design, LLC., 9 Steamboat Landing, Kinsale, VA 22488; requests permission to refurbish and elevate 180 linear feet of existing stone sill with armor stone with associated beach nourishment and wetland plantings along the shoreline of Chesapeake Bay. Located off VSH 695 (Windmill Point Road) on Burkes Lane. Tax Map #36-42J. VMRC# 22-0066. 4. Pete Hoynash c/o Joseph Scott, Box 315, Kilmarnock, VA 22482; requests permission to construct a 213 linear foot riprap revetment along the shoreline of the Western Branch of the Corrotoman River.
5 Located off VSH 1070 (Corrotoman Drive) on Bayview Drive. Tax Map # 20D-5-512. VMRC# Magnus & Emilia Eriksson, owner/agent; requests permission to construct a 32 linear foot riprap revetment along the shoreline of Moran Creek. Located off VSH 675 (Black Stump Road) on Redwood Lane. Tax Map #26-136. VMRC# 22-0111. 6. Gregory & Lois Pinel c/o Joseph Scott, Box 315, Kilmarnock, VA 22482; requests permission to construct a 132 linear foot riprap revetment along the shoreline of Taylor Creek. Located off VSH 629 (Lumberlost Road) on Taylor Creek Road. Tax Map # 27-29A. VMRC# 21-2396. The Public Hearing will convene at 9:30 , on February 10, 2022 in the Board of Supervisors Meeting Room. Interested members of the Public will be able to participate in the meeting from their computer, tablet, smartphone, regular phone or in person.
6 The weblink, phone number, and access code will be published on the county website, at least three days prior to the meeting as required. Board members will inspect sites on February 8, 2022 and comply with social distancing. Information on the above DFWLRQV LV RQ OH LQ WKH %XLOGLQJ /DQG 8VH 2I FH DW WKH &RXQW\ $GPLQLVWUDWLRQ 2I FH $OO LQWHUHVWHG SDUWLHV ZLOO EH afforded the opportunity to be heard and are requested to submit a concise written statement prior to the meeting to WKH 3 ODQQLQJ DQG /DQG 8VH 2I FH DW 0DU\ %DOO 5 RDG Lancaster, VA 22503, faxed to (804) 462-0031 or email NORTHUMBERLAND COUNTY OFFICE OF BUILDING & ZONINGNOTICE OF Public HEARINGN otice is hereby given pursuant to Section of the Code of Virginia and the Northumberland County Emergency Ordinance addressing Continuity of Government during the Coronavirus (COVID-19) Pandemic, that the Northumberland County Wetlands Board will hold a Public hearing on Tuesday, February 8, 2022, commencing at 7:00 , in the Northumberland *V\U[`.]
7 OLYPMM Z 6M JL 1\KPJPHS 7 SHJL PU /LH[OZ]PSSL to consider the following applications for wetland and/or coastal primary sand dune and beach permits: 1. Request by Daniel and Christine O Shea (VMRC [V JVUZ[Y\J[ H _ JVTT\UP[` WPLY HUK a 12 x40 boat ramp along the shoreline of Prentice *YLLR HUK ;H_ 4HW 7 HYJLS ) VU 7 YLU[PJL 7 VPU[ Drive in Prentice Point Request by David and Michelle Quirin (VMRC #22-0001) to install 260 linear feet of riprap revetment along [OL ZOVYLSPUL VM 3H^YLUJL *V]L HUK 6[[LY *V]L 3 HUL Written comments should be received by the Building HUK AVUPUN VM JL WYPVY [V [OL TLL[PUN *VTTLU[Z T\Z[ IL THPSLK MH_LK [V VY L THPSLK to Interested members of the Public will be able to participate in the meeting physically and through electronic means (telephonic). The phone number, access code and password will be published on the county website, at least 3 days prior to the meeting.]]]]]]]]]]]]]
8 If you are physically disabled, hearing or visually impaired and need assistance with this hearing, WSLHZL JHSS 3\[[YLSS ;HKSVJR H[ ]VPJL VY via the Virginia Relay or TDD for County Wetlands Board)`! 7 OPSPW / 4 HYZ[VU AVUPUN (KTPUPZ[YH[VY1/27-2tPUBLIC NOTICEN otice is hereby given that Mr. & Mrs. Francis A. Burke are requesting a permit from Virginia Marine Resources Commission to construct an 80-foot long stone breakwater, a 64-foot long stone groin with a 40-foot long stone spur, dredge 60 cubic yards of sandy material to be used as part of the nourishment behind the breakwater and to be planted with wetland plant-ings to create a living shoreline at property on Chesapeake Bay at 127 Burkes Lane in Lancaster Comments/inquiries within 15 days to: Marine Resources Commission, Habitat Manage-ment Division, 380 Fenwick Road, Building 96, Fort Monroe, VA 23651 or via email at NOTICEN otice is hereby given that Mr.]]]]]
9 & Mrs. James J. Burke are requesting a permit from Virginia Marine Resources Commission to refurbish 180 linear feet of rubble sill with quarry stone and nourish the area behind with JSLHU ZHUK SS HUK ^L[SHUK WSHU[-ings to create a living shoreline at property on the Chesapeake Bay at 117 Burkes Lane in Lancaster Comments/inquiries within 15 days to: Marine Resources Commission, Habitat Manage-ment Division, 380 Fenwick Road, Building 96, Fort Monroe, VA 23651 or via email at NOTICEN otice is hereby given that Steven Lawrence & Carolyn Greenfield are requesting a permit from Virginia Marine Resources Commission to install 517 linear feet of quarry stone riprap in front of an existing, deteriorated, timber bulkhead at property on the Eastern Branch of Carter Creek at 1075 Ring Road in Lancaster Comments/inquiries within 15 days to.]]
10 Marine Resources Commission, Habitat Manage-ment Division, 380 Fenwick Road, Building 96, Fort Monroe, VA 23651 or via email at Map Nos.: 9 49 CProperty Address:456 Regina RoadLancaster, Virginia 22503 Sale Date:March 4, 2022, at 10:30 OF DEFAULT AND FORE-CLOSURE SALE, made this 21st day of January, 2022, by TREVOR B. REID, Foreclosure Commis-sioner, grantee for indexing pur-poses: WHEREAS, on October 27, 2011, JOAN JETT PITTMAN ( Borrower ), as grantor, executed a certain deed of trust (the Deed of Trust ) in favor of METLIFE HOME LOANS, A DIVISION OF METLIFE BANK, , as beneficiary, and TITLE SHOP LLC, as trustee (all grantors for indexing purposes), which Deed of Trust was recorded in the Clerk s 6 JL VM [OL *PYJ\P[ *V\Y[ VM [OL County of Lancaster, Virginia, on November 1, 2011, as Instrument No. 110001963, and which encum-ILYZ [OL 7 YVWLY[` KL ULK ILSV^" WHEREAS, the Deed of Trust was insured by the United States Secretary of Housing and Urban Development (the Secretary ), pursuant to the National Housing Act, for the purpose of providing single-family housing; WHEREAS, the Deed of Trust is now owned by the Secretary, pursuant to a series of assign-ments recorded in the aforesaid *SLYR Z 6 JL HZ 0UZ[Y\TLU[ 5VZ 120002104 and 170001544; WHEREAS, a default has been made in the covenants and condi-tions of the Deed of Trust, in that (1) the Property ceased to be the residence of a Borrower for reasons other than death; (2) the Property is not the principal residence of any other borrower.]]]]]]]]