Example: air traffic controller

The DeltaGripSystem - ASC Steel Deck

The DeltaGrip System . Safety and Operating Instructions Trigger Air Supply Connection Handle Assembly Air Line Punch Assembly Die Pneumatic Diaphragm Assembly Shackle, Pin & Jam Nut Jaw Frame Shoulder Screw & Nut 2110 Enterprise Blvd., West Sacramento, CA 95691 800-726-2727 or 916-372-6851. The ASC DeltaGrip Tool General Safety Precautions 1. Read and understand instruction manual before 17. Do not connect/disconnect hose when finger is operating the tool. on the trigger. 2. Keep work area clean and uncluttered. 18. Allow only authorized people to use the pneumatic tools. 3. Keep visitors away from the work area. 19. Pay attention to those around you never permit 4. Store idle tools. When not in use, tools should be horseplay around or with the tool. stored in a dry location. 20. Maintain proper tool assembly do not make any 5.

3 ASC Steel Deck A Division of ASCProfiles LLC ASC DeltaGrip Safety Operating Instructions • February 2014 1/2” air hose with 3/8” series quick connect fittings

Information

Domain:

Source:

Link to this page:

Please notify us if you found a problem with this document:

Other abuse

Transcription of The DeltaGripSystem - ASC Steel Deck

1 The DeltaGrip System . Safety and Operating Instructions Trigger Air Supply Connection Handle Assembly Air Line Punch Assembly Die Pneumatic Diaphragm Assembly Shackle, Pin & Jam Nut Jaw Frame Shoulder Screw & Nut 2110 Enterprise Blvd., West Sacramento, CA 95691 800-726-2727 or 916-372-6851. The ASC DeltaGrip Tool General Safety Precautions 1. Read and understand instruction manual before 17. Do not connect/disconnect hose when finger is operating the tool. on the trigger. 2. Keep work area clean and uncluttered. 18. Allow only authorized people to use the pneumatic tools. 3. Keep visitors away from the work area. 19. Pay attention to those around you never permit 4. Store idle tools. When not in use, tools should be horseplay around or with the tool. stored in a dry location. 20. Maintain proper tool assembly do not make any 5.

2 Use tool for its intended purpose only. modifications 6. Wear safety glasses. 21. Follow correct maintenance procedures 7. Do not wear loose clothing or jewelry when 22. Check tool before each use. operating the tool. Wear protective hair covering to contain long hair. Rubberized gloves and non- 23. Keep tool out of reach of children. skid footwear are recommended. 24. Never exceed maximum air pressure. 8. Do not overreach. Keep proper footing and balance at all times. 25. Make sure hose is securely fastened into the coupler and that the air fitting is securely seated 9. Use proper stance and make sure footing in the tool. is secure. 26. Use only compressed air using any other kind of 10. Maintain tools with care. Keep tools clean for gas mixture is dangerous. better and safer performance. 27. In elevated locations secure air hose to a point 11.

3 Check for damaged parts. Damaged parts should near the location where you are working to avoid be properly repaired or replaced by a qualified tool pulling operator off structure. person. 28. Do not walk backwards while using the tool. 12. Use only ASC Steel Deck replacement parts when servicing. 29. Do not use tool while under the influence of drugs, alcohol, medication or while impaired. 13. Use only recommended accessories. 30. Disconnect air supply from tool before doing 14. Stay alert when operating tool. maintenance. 15. Stop operating tool if something appears to 31. Keep hands and feet away from moving parts. be wrong. 32. Disconnect air supply hose when tool is 16. Keep finger off trigger when you are not ready to unattended. punch. 2 ASC DeltaGrip Safety & Operating Instructions February 2014. Operating Instructions ASC Steel Deck A Division of ASC Profiles LLC.

4 1. Ensure that the tool is complete 6. Place jaw over deck standing and in working order with all seam side lap. Be sure the tool is parts secure. perpendicular to the metal deck and the tool is in contact with the 2. Set air pressure regulator on your deck bottom flange and oriented compressor to the recommended as shown. (see Figure 1). pressure for the gauge of metal deck you are punching, prior to 7. Actuate tool by pulling trigger. connecting to DeltaGrip tool. Depress trigger until the jaw fully Figure 1. closes to ensure a full punch. 3. Make sure hands and feet are clear (see Figure 2). of the jaw before attaching air supply hose to DeltaGrip tool. 8. Inspect completed punch for correct offset of the DeltaGrip Deck Recommended Air Gauge Pressure interlock. If the offset is not sufficient increase the air pressure 20, 21, 22 90 psi to achieve a full punch.

5 Do not 18, 19 100 psi exceed 145 psi. (see Figure 3). Figure 2. 16 135 psi 9. For technical assistance, contact Note: 145 psi maximum pressure ASC Steel Deck at 800-726-2727. Deck 4. Attach air supply hose to tool. Gauge Minimum Offset Minimum Offset 20, 21, 22 inches 5. Actuate tool once, without punching deck, to verify that the 16, 18, 19 inches Figure 3. jaw closes fully. Minimum Recommended Equipment 3/8 Regulator Hard Hat (Moisture separator recommended). Hearing Protection Safety Glasses 175 psi Air Compressor Rubberized Gloves 1/2 air hose with 3/8 . series quick connect fittings Work Boots with (3/8 air hose with 1/4 slip resistant soles series fittings NOT. recommended). ASC DeltaGrip Safety & Operating Instructions February 2014 3. Change Punch & DeltaGrip Tool Die Inserts Parts List 1. Disconnect the air supply hose from DeltaGrip tool.

6 Part Part Name No. 2. Use hex key to remove flat head cap screws holding die or punch to tool jaw or frame. 1. Frame (see Figure 4). 2. 1 x3 NC Shoulder Screw 3. Install new die or punch using new screws provided. 3. 5/8 NC Nylon-Insert Locknut 4. Make sure die is securely installed on the frame and 4. Jaw the punch is installed on the rotating jaw. 5. Handle Assembly 5. Connect air supply hose. Set air compressor to 15psi. Actuate tool to ensure punch and die clears. 6. 1/4 x2 NC Hex Bolt Grade 5. 6. Return to air recommended operating pressure setting and follow operating instructions for usage 7. 1/4 NC Nylon-Insert Locknut of the tool. 8. Spool Valve 9. 3/8 NPT Brass Street Tee 3/8 NPT Pressure Relief 10. Valve, 145 psi 11. Hose Assembly Frame 12. 3/8 NPT to 37 Brass Adapter Rotating Jaw 3/8 NPT Air Fitting (3/8 tru- 13.)

7 Flat series). Pneumatic Diaphragm 14. Flat head Assembly Cap Screw 15. Forged Clevis Hex Key Die Punch Figure 4 16. 3/8 x2 NC Hex Bolt Grade 5. 17. 3/8 NC Nylon-Insert Locknut 18. 1/2 Shoulder Screw 19. 5/8 NC Hex Nuts 20. 1/4-28 Short Zerk Fitting 4 ASC DeltaGrip Safety & Operating Instructions February 2014. Diagram of DeltaGrip Parts ASC Steel Deck A Division of ASC Profiles LLC. 13. Air Fitting 6. Hex Bolt 7. Nylon-Insert Locknut 8. Spool Valve 5. Handle Assembly 9. Street Tee 10. Pressure Relief Valve 11. Hose Assembly Apply Thread-Lock Compound 12. Adapter 16. Hex Bolt 14. Pneumatic Diaphragm Assembly 3. Nylon-Insert Locknut 17. Nylon- Insert Locknut 17. Nylon-Insert Locknut 1. Frame 2. Shoulder Screw Die 20. Zerk Fitting 19. Hex Nuts Punch 20. Zerk Fitting 18. Shoulder Screw 4. Jaw ASC DeltaGrip Safety & Operating Instructions February 2014 5.

8 Pneumatic Diaphragm Assembly 50. Hex Socket 41. Pressure Housing 43. Diaphragm 44. Clamp Band 49. Push Rod 48. Clamp Band Nuts 45. Barrel Spring 46. Push Rod Dust Shield 44. Clamp Band 47. Clamp Band Bolts 42. Non-Pressure Housing Part No. Part Name Part No. Part Name 41. Pressure Housing 46. Push Rod Dust Shield 42. Non-Pressure Housing 47. Clamp Band Bolts 43. Diaphragm 48. Clamp Band Nuts 44. Clamp Band 49. Push Rod 45. Barrel Spring 50. Hex Socket 6 ASC DeltaGrip Safety & Operating Instructions February 2014. DeltaGrip Tool Model ASC1 ASC Steel Deck A Division of ASC Profiles LLC. Disassembly, Inspection and Assembly Instructions 1. DISCONNECT AIR SUPPLY HOSE 5. Spool Valve (8), Pressure Relief before performing any maintenance to the Valve (10), and Hose Assembly DeltaGrip Tool. (11) removal. a. Remove nylon-lock nut (7) and hex bolts (6) from 2.

9 Jaw (4) removal: handle assembly (5) holding spool valve (8). a. Pull jaw arm outward and place 3/4 open b. Remove spool valve (8) from street tee (9). end wrench around push rod of pneumatic c. Remove pressure relief valve (10) from diaphragm assembly (14) between clevis (16) street tee (9). and frame (1). d. Remove street tee (9) from air hose assembly (11). b. Remove lock nut (17) e. Pull air hose assembly (11) out of handle c. Remove shoulder screw (18) assembly (5) through lower opening. d. Remove nylon-insert lock nut (3) f. Check pressure relief valve (10) by connecting e. Remove shoulder screw (2) to air supply. If the valve does not relieve f. Check jaw (4), clevis (15), pin (18) and shoulder pressure at 145 psi replace relief valve. DO. screw (2) for excessive wear. Excessive wear NOT ATTEMPT TO ADJUST OR REPAIR.

10 May be indicated by punch die interference due PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE. to excessive pivot hole wear. Replace part(s) if g. Check spool valve (8), air hose assembly (11), worn beyond use. street tee (9) for damage. Replace worn parts. g. Assembly in opposite order. h. Assemble in opposite order using pipe thread h. Apply grease to moving surfaces of shoulder compound on pipe fittings. screw (2), jaw (4) and frame (1). i. Apply grease to moving surfaces of pin (18), 6. Disassembling the Pneumatic clevis (15) and jaw (4). Diaphragm Assembly (14). a. WARNING return spring is under pressure 3. Pneumatic Diaphragm Assembly and service chamber will spring open (14) removal when clamp band is released if disassembly a. Disconnect air line by removing hose assembly instructions are not followed. (11) fitting from adapter (12). b.


Related search queries